Privacy Policy

We have compiled this Privacy Policy to provide you a notice of how your Personally Identifiable Information is being used by Salad Bowl USA at SaladBowlUSA.com (“Website”). Personally Identifiable Information, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Personal Information Collected at SaladBowlUSA.com

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, credit card information, or other details to help you with your experience.

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or enter information on our site.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type
    of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly and securely process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with you after a transaction or a communication, e.g. email inquiry.

Salad Bowl USA does not knowingly collect information from minors under the age of 18, including and especially those less than thirteen years of age. If you are under 18, do not submit any information to Salad Bowl USA. If you are a parent, legal guardian, or other concerned person and become aware that we have collected information from a child, including and especially one under 13 years of age, please contact us promptly and we will take steps to delete and remove any such information.

Protection of Your Information

To maintain the safety of your personal information we implement a variety of security measures.

The website uses a number of security products and measures specific to our platform / Content Management System to safeguard it from malicious attacks, viruses, malware, and spam.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply, such as credit card information, is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Cookies

SaladBowlUSA.com uses cookies, small files that our website transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser, if you allow, that enables our systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We may use cookies to:

  • Help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.
  • Understand and save your preferences for future visits, which enables us to constantly improve our services to you.
  • Keep track of our advertisements (SaladBowlUSA.com does not and will never feature outside advertising).
  • Compile aggregate, i.e. non-personalized, data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can improve site experience and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features of SaladBowlUSA.com will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient  may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders shopping cart.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act)

CalOPPA requires commercial websites and online services collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • You can visit our site anonymously.
  • The link to this privacy policy is added to our home page or, at a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website (in fact, by being in the footer, it is present on every page).
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on this Privacy Policy page.

You can change your personal information:By emailing us

Third-Party Behavioral Tracking

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13.

Fair Information Practices

We adhere to Fair Information Practices Principles to comply with US privacy laws and protect your personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 1 business day.
  • We will notify you via in-site notification within 1 business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Actsets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives you the right to have emails stopped from being sent to you, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send you information.
  • Respond to your inquiries, requests, or questions.
  • Process your orders and to send you information and updates pertaining to your orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your purchases or experience at SaladBowlUSA.com.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify relevant messages as advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters in every email.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Allow you to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
  • Honor your opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from  our list.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Salad Bowl USA
PO Box 96181
Portland, OR 97296
USA

Or by email at our contact page.

Last edited on September 7, 2016.